SEND Accountability ProjectParent Hub · England
Accountability

Holding Local Authorities to Account

Councils have legal duties to children with SEND — and they don't always meet them. This is how the system is measured, who holds it to account, and the levers you have as a parent.

The national picture

The SEND system in England at a glance (2025). Every figure below is drawn from official DfE statistics — hover the map to see how any council compares.

718,838

children & young people have an EHC plan in England

Source

93.6%

of completed EHC needs assessments result in a plan being issued (2024)

If the council agrees to assess, nearly every child meets the threshold for a plan.

Source

46.1%

of new EHC plans issued within the legal 20 weeks (2025)

Fewer than half of families get their plan on time — and it varies hugely by council.

Source

18,100

young people with an EHC plan are NEET (not in education, employment or training) — 2.8%

Holding an EHC plan at 16 is the single strongest predictor of becoming NEET — strong post-16 transition planning matters.

Source

24,479

schools in England (Jan 2025) — only a tiny fraction are specialist AP/PRU settings

Source

Compare your area

Search for your council and see how its official DfE SEND figures stack up — against the England average, or any other area you choose.

Pick your area above to start the comparison.

The postcode lottery, mapped

All 153 English councils, shaded by their latest Ofsted area SEND outcome. Click any area to open its Local Offer, SEND team, appeal deadlines and full accountability data.

Ofsted area SEND outcome: Typically positive Improvements needed Systemic failings Not yet inspected

Hover a council

Each area is shaded by its Ofsted area SEND outcome. Hover to see its 2025 timeliness, then click to open the council's full page.

Compiled from the DfE 'Explore Education Statistics' service (EHC plans; schools, pupils & their characteristics). Figures come from different DfE releases and cover different periods (SEN population & school counts: 2025/26; EHC-plan timeliness: 2025; permanent exclusions: 2024/25), because each dataset is published on its own schedule — each stat shows its own source and year.

What "within 20 weeks (excluding exceptions)" really means

The law gives a council 20 weeks to issue an EHC plan. "Excluding permitted exceptions" strips out the small number of legally-allowed delays — so the 46.1% figure measures the council's own admin performance. A missed deadline is a systemic failure by the council, not something you did wrong.

"SEN Support" vs an EHC plan — they're not the same

An EHC plan is a legal document a council must deliver. A further 1,284,284 children (Jan 2025) are on lower-level "SEN Support" with no statutory legal safety net. Around 1.7 million pupils in England have SEN in total.

Exclusions — the hidden SEND crisis

9,906 children were permanently excluded in England in 2024/25(rate 0.12%) — and children with SEND are excluded far more often.

SEND children hit hardest

Pupils on SEN Support are ~6× — and those with an EHC plan ~4.5× — more likely to be permanently excluded than peers with no identified SEN (0.37% and 0.27% vs 0.06%).

Falling overall — but not for SEND

Permanent exclusions fell 9% to 9,906 (rate 0.12%), the first drop since the pandemic — yet EHC-plan exclusions hit a record 1,198. The SEND gap is widening.

The AP/PRU pipeline

Excluded children are usually moved to Alternative Provision or a Pupil Referral Unit — which is why 63% of children in AP/PRU have SEMH as their primary need.

Permanent exclusion rate by SEN status (2024/25)

No identified SEN
0.06%
EHC plan
0.27%
SEN support
0.37%

Know your rights: "off-rolling" is unlawful

Being pushed out informally — without a formal written permanent-exclusion notice — is unlawful ('off-rolling'). If a school asks your child to leave, get it in writing and ask whether an emergency EHC plan review is needed.

DfE — Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England (2024/25, published Jul 2026)

Every area's SEND numbers, in full

Real school-census figures for all 153 councils — how many children hold a legal EHC plan, and how many are on lower-level SEN Support. Search or sort by any column.

Showing 153 of 153 areas · 2025/26

Area ▲Region EHC plan SEN support Schools Special AP/PRU
Barking and DagenhamLondon2,3616,1116851
BarnetLondon3,9068,84717552
BarnsleyYorkshire and the Humber2,2375,1039631
Bath and North East SomersetSouth West1,8975,0179420
BedfordEast of England1,8394,9838521
BexleyLondon2,5405,7759231
BirminghamWest Midlands9,96733,713513317
Blackburn with DarwenNorth West1,5494,4018932
BlackpoolNorth West1,4333,1535141
BoltonNorth West3,4317,50414883
Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleSouth West3,5358,15011792
Bracknell ForestSouth East1,0423,3794610
BradfordYorkshire and the Humber6,05514,94823142
BrentLondon2,8656,11910253
Brighton and HoveSouth East1,9526,6518251
Bristol, City ofSouth West4,04011,907174115
BromleyLondon3,6247,78911981
BuckinghamshireSouth East5,00213,200274163
BuryNorth West2,1784,2019151
CalderdaleYorkshire and the Humber2,5685,114114121
CambridgeshireEast of England6,38614,390312193
CamdenLondon1,3444,83710273
Central BedfordshireEast of England3,3385,74313551
Cheshire EastNorth West3,9057,671179132
Cheshire West and ChesterNorth West3,8717,635180162
City of LondonLondon15449900
CornwallSouth West3,65411,79429786
County DurhamNorth East4,26012,371279132
CoventryWest Midlands3,02911,51712842
CroydonLondon3,95110,015155132
CumberlandNorth West2,4205,61918042
DarlingtonNorth East1,1422,4444841
DerbyEast Midlands3,1036,89411853
DerbyshireEast Midlands6,39317,362452243
DevonSouth West7,15116,912424305
DoncasterYorkshire and the Humber2,2827,10914583
DorsetSouth West3,3088,639184114
DudleyWest Midlands2,9567,12311892
EalingLondon3,6906,274114112
East Riding of YorkshireYorkshire and the Humber2,7126,28916091
East SussexSouth East3,89312,090220122
EnfieldLondon3,8066,89910861
EssexEast of England11,80631,790611236
GatesheadNorth East1,7034,6959361
GloucestershireSouth West5,89916,355339133
GreenwichLondon2,9598,49610871
HackneyLondon2,8806,71010452
HaltonNorth West1,3663,4257051
Hammersmith and FulhamLondon1,6573,7268262
HampshireSouth East14,46228,569619567
HaringeyLondon2,4135,9149761
HarrowLondon2,1644,4957552
HartlepoolNorth East7762,7364321
HaveringLondon2,4085,2509221
HerefordshireWest Midlands1,4884,22911581
HertfordshireEast of England11,45931,647588278
HillingdonLondon3,1897,12811151
HounslowLondon2,4806,9849051
Isle of WightSouth East1,2642,7525141
Isles of ScillySouth West635100
IslingtonLondon1,9104,1697224
Kensington and ChelseaLondon1,1613,5797531
KentSouth East16,12637,914713686
Kingston upon HullYorkshire and the Humber3,0566,77010657
Kingston upon ThamesLondon1,8214,0316521
KirkleesYorkshire and the Humber3,53110,244203113
KnowsleyNorth West1,8833,8936341
LambethLondon2,7135,54010271
LancashireNorth West11,77125,5437036510
LeedsYorkshire and the Humber5,47723,789306102
LeicesterEast Midlands3,0198,036142102
LeicestershireEast Midlands7,35713,938328271
LewishamLondon2,5445,9889871
LincolnshireEast Midlands7,35515,994398235
LiverpoolNorth West6,24114,819191184
LutonEast of England2,4235,7557941
ManchesterNorth West7,62215,319220112
MedwaySouth East3,2747,33711752
MertonLondon2,1084,9217451
MiddlesbroughNorth East1,7384,1716553
Milton KeynesSouth East2,4177,24412491
Newcastle upon TyneNorth East2,7027,39311242
NewhamLondon3,0627,07111413
NorfolkEast of England9,05618,775462303
North East LincolnshireYorkshire and the Humber1,5333,2177422
North LincolnshireYorkshire and the Humber1,5933,51094101
North NorthamptonshireEast Midlands3,9417,49515430
North SomersetSouth West1,9794,0848551
North TynesideNorth East2,1644,7948291
North YorkshireYorkshire and the Humber4,69812,065382135
NorthumberlandNorth East3,4587,057175111
NottinghamEast Midlands1,7997,78711955
NottinghamshireEast Midlands4,15614,995371180
OldhamNorth West3,5755,90012891
OxfordshireSouth East6,51221,189370131
PeterboroughEast of England2,3415,4879041
PlymouthSouth West2,2676,20910761
PortsmouthSouth East2,1214,5926700
ReadingSouth East1,2794,2997121
RedbridgeLondon3,0046,6489563
Redcar and ClevelandNorth East1,2263,6966531
Richmond upon ThamesLondon1,6035,2638610
RochdaleNorth West2,5036,079106111
RotherhamYorkshire and the Humber3,2077,90512821
RutlandEast Midlands4391,2632730
SalfordNorth West2,9058,20613432
SandwellWest Midlands3,4368,98413453
SeftonNorth West2,9787,036116122
SheffieldYorkshire and the Humber5,07913,32419181
ShropshireWest Midlands2,7456,589187201
SloughSouth East1,8773,8796021
SolihullWest Midlands2,0466,4879063
SomersetSouth West4,61412,208306233
South GloucestershireSouth West2,6085,88012551
South TynesideNorth East1,3414,2756441
SouthamptonSouth East2,3705,8628662
Southend-on-SeaEast of England1,9524,2486022
SouthwarkLondon2,6257,974122121
St HelensNorth West2,0494,7138092
StaffordshireWest Midlands7,97818,050455326
StockportNorth West3,3117,417137134
Stockton-on-TeesNorth East2,0784,9048741
Stoke-on-TrentWest Midlands2,7156,519115131
SuffolkEast of England7,61315,596365179
SunderlandNorth East2,2407,48712553
SurreySouth East13,28029,537521378
SuttonLondon2,3584,9247452
SwindonSouth West2,4635,2969221
TamesideNorth West2,8346,12911061
Telford and WrekinWest Midlands1,7965,6618672
ThurrockEast of England2,1053,8745811
TorbaySouth West1,3822,7944721
Tower HamletsLondon4,0006,33811551
TraffordNorth West2,5715,40110261
WakefieldYorkshire and the Humber3,3978,555158123
WalsallWest Midlands3,4147,65513483
Waltham ForestLondon2,9145,6988713
WandsworthLondon2,7856,16811493
WarringtonNorth West2,0204,5659571
WarwickshireWest Midlands5,85814,567286150
West BerkshireSouth East1,9295,08099101
West NorthamptonshireEast Midlands4,1979,12520893
West SussexSouth East7,82921,219337312
WestminsterLondon1,5464,6439361
Westmorland and FurnessNorth West2,1474,810161101
WiganNorth West3,1067,829144141
WiltshireSouth West5,07910,996266120
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth East1,5674,0638341
WirralNorth West4,6288,470136151
WokinghamSouth East1,7294,1848532
WolverhamptonWest Midlands2,6448,24412684
WorcestershireWest Midlands6,14114,142277197
YorkYorkshire and the Humber1,4943,3317321
DfE — Special educational needs in England (school census) · 2025/26

46.1%

down from 46.4% in 2024

of new EHC plans issued within the statutory 20 weeks (excluding permitted exceptions) in 2025.

In other words, most families waited longer than the law allows. Timeliness varies enormously between councils — check how yours compares.

Three years of decline (% issued within 20 weeks)

50.3%
2023
46.4%
2024
46.1%
2025
DfE — Education, Health and Care plans statistics (SEN2)

Figures as at 2025 calendar year · source DfE SEN2 — EHC plans issued within the statutory 20 weeks · released June 2026 · last checked 24 June 2026. National figure for 2025 is 46.1% (down from 46.4% in 2024 and 50.3% in 2023). Per-LA 2025 figures load at the next scheduled refresh.

Ofsted area SEND outcomes across England

Of the 84 local areas inspected under the current framework (since January 2023), here's how they were judged. Tap a rating to see just those councils.

69 of 153 councils have not yet had a full inspection under this framework.

Who ends up in alternative provision?

5,530 children with an EHC plan are placed in Alternative Provision or Pupil Referral Units (AP/PRU) in England (2025/26). Their primary needs look very different from the national picture.

SEMH dominance

Social, Emotional & Mental Health is the primary need for 63.0% of children with an EHC plan in AP/PRU — versus just 21.4% across all placements nationally.

Academy over-representation

AP/PRU academies hold the largest single share (2,501 plans) and the highest SEMH density at 66.3%.

Lower autism profile

Autism is the biggest national category (31.5%) but falls to 18.7% within AP/PRU settings.

PlacementPlansSEMHAutismSLCNMLD
All EHC plans (England)718,83821.4%31.5%22.3%9.8%
AP/PRU — LA maintained2,28758.9%20.9%9.3%3.1%
AP/PRU — academy2,50166.3%18.0%8.7%3.0%
AP/PRU — free school74264.3%14.2%10.4%6.6%
AP/PRU — total5,53063.0%18.7%9.2%3.5%

% = share of that group whose primary need is that category. SEMH = Social, Emotional & Mental Health · SLCN = Speech, Language & Communication · MLD = Moderate Learning Difficulty. The top (green) row is the England-wide average for all EHC plans.

DfE — EHC plans by primary type of need (as at January 2026)

Who holds the system to account

DfE SEN2 Statistics

The Department for Education publishes annual data on every LA: number of EHC plans, new plans, and the percentage issued within 20 weeks.

Use it to see how your council performs on timeliness compared with the England average and neighbouring areas.

Open

Ofsted & CQC Area SEND Inspections

Ofsted and the CQC jointly inspect how well a local area meets its SEND duties across education, health and care.

Read your area's latest inspection report. If serious weaknesses are found, the area must produce an improvement plan.

Open

Local Government & Social Care Ombudsman

Investigates complaints about council fault and delay, and publishes decisions and focus reports on SEND.

Escalate here after the LA's own complaints process. Its public reports are strong evidence of systemic problems.

Open

First-tier Tribunal (SEND)

Independent tribunal that can overturn LA decisions on EHC assessments, plans and placements.

Around the country most appeals that reach a hearing succeed — it is a powerful accountability route.

Open

Parent Carer Forums (PCFs)

Independent groups of parents in every LA area that co-produce and challenge local SEND services under a Memorandum of Understanding.

Join your local PCF to feed collective parent experience into decision-making and inspections.

Open

DfE Improvement & Intervention

Where councils fail, the DfE can issue improvement notices, appoint advisers, or use funding agreements (e.g. Safety Valve).

Public improvement plans set out what your council has promised to fix and by when.

Open